Barbara Kasten

November 21st, 2020

Busan Biennale 2020

Artists: Koo Jeong A, Dave Hullfish Bailey, Gerry Bibby, Bianco Bondi, Monica Bonvicini, Gerard Byrne, Heo Chanmi, CO/EX, Sandú Darié, Sara Deraedt, Stephan Dillemuth, Stan Douglas, Mandy El-Sayegh, Kim Gordon, Daiga Grantina, Aziz Hazara, Kim Heecheon, Camille Henrot, Lim Ho, Karl Holmqvist, Bae Jimin, Barbara Kasten, Song Kicheol, Jill Magid, Louise Hervé & Chloé Maillet, Angelica Mesiti, Jang Minseung, László Moholy-Nagy, Han Mook, Jean Katambayi Mukendi, Lasse Krog Møller, Emeka Ogboh, Vandy Rattana, Robert Zhao Renhui, Francesc Ruiz, Park Sangho, Lee Seulgi, Amalie Smith, Josef Strau, Zai Tang, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Barthélémy Toguo, Liu Wa, Marnie Weber, Nho Wonhee, Marnie Weber, Lee Yona, Charles Lim Yi Yong, Kwon Yongju, Carey Young, Erkan Özgen, Bae Suah, ODÆRI, Bak Solmay, Kim Hyesoon, SAY SUE ME, Kim Ildu, Kim Keum Hee, Kim Soom, Kim Un-su, J-TONG and JINJAH, Pyun Hye-young, Søren Kjærgaard, Mark von Schlegell, Amalie Smith, Astrid Sonne, 食品まつり a.k.a FOODMAN, Choi Taehyun, Elias Bender Rønnenfelt, Mercedes Azpilicueta, Huang Po-Chih, Jung Yoonsuk, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Suh Yongsun, Thu-Van Tran

Venue: Museum of Contemporary Art Busan, Yeongdo Harbor, Busan

Exhibition Title: Words at an Exhibition — an exhibition in ten chapters and five poems

Date: September 5 – November 8, 2020

Curated By: Jacob Fabricius

Click here to view slideshow

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

December 11th, 2018

Art Basel Miami Beach 2018

Lynda Benglis at Paula Cooper Lynda Benglis Fandango, 1979 brass screening, plaster, gesso, oil base, gold leaf 36 x 24 x 3 in. (91.4 x 61 x 7.6 cm) © Lynda Benglis / Licensed by Artists Rights Society (ARS) New York. Courtesy Cheim & Read, New York, and Paula Cooper Gallery, New York. Photo: Steven Probert

Our selections from Art Basel Miami Beach 2018 can be viewed as a slideshow including individual works and booths from throughout the fair or by using the links to documentation of full booths below:

Tauba Auerbach, Mathew Cerletty, Matias Faldbakken, Goutam Ghosh, Ann Cathrin November Høibo, Mikael Lo Presti, Chadwick Rantanen, Julia Rommel, Torbjørn Rødland, Mari Slaattelid, Anna Zacharoff at STANDARD (OSLO)

Katinka Bock at Jocelyn Wolff

Shirley Jaffe at Nathalie Obadia

Lara Favaretto, Mark Handforth, Tunga, Sam Falls, Mario García Torres, Lothar Baumgarten, Jac Leirner at Franco Noero

Stephan Dillemuth, Egan Frantz, Andrea Fraser, Sayre Gomez, JPW3, Martin Kippenberger, Martin Kippenberger & Albert Oehlen, Michael Krebber, Albert Oehlen, Martha Rosler, Christine Wang, Gang Zhao, Heimo Zobernig at Nagel Draxler

Peter Alexander, Larry Bell, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Mary Corse, Robert Irwin, Craig Kauffman, John McCracken, James Turrell, Doug Wheeler at Pace Gallery

Kahlil Robert Irving at Callicoon Fine Arts

Joyce J. Scott at Peter Blum

Vern Blosum, Park McArthur, Zak Prekop, Cameron Rowland at Essex Street

Carlos Reyes at Bodega

Barbara Bloom, Megan Marrin, Greg Parma Smith at David Lewis

Mel Bochner, Alex Hay, Matt Mullican, Catherine Murphy, Thomas Schütte at Peter Freeman

Peter Halley, Mark Handforth, Josh Kline, Steven Shearer, Paul Lee at Modern Art

Mary Corse, Charles Harlan, Sam Moyer, Mika Tajima at Kayne Griffin Corcoran

Marguerite Humeau at Clearing

(more…)