Beatriz González

November 21st, 2020

The 11th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Artists: Feminist Health Care Research Group (Inga Zimprich/Julia Bonn), Pacita Abad, Noor Abuarafeh, Antônio Araújo, Marwa Arsanios, Mapa Teatro – Laboratorio de Artistas (Heidi Abderhalden, Rolf Abderhalden, Javier Hernández, José Ignacio Rincón, Ximena Vargas), Shuvinai Ashoona, Aline Baiana, Delaine Le Bas, Pedro Moraleida Bernardes, Guilherme Bonfanti, Virginia Borges, Gil DuOdé, and Virginia de Medeiros, Deanna Bowen, Castiel Vitorino Brasileiro, Daniela Bright, Rachel Brumana, Felix Brüggemann, Cansu Çakar, Edgar Calel (in collaboration with Fernando Pereira dos Santos), Flávio de Carvalho (in collaboration with Raymond Frajmund), Sara Sejin Chang (Sara van der Heide), Grupo Experimental de Cine (Alfredo Echániz, Gabriel Peluffo, Walter Tournier), Colectivo de Serigrafía Instantánea (Camilo Catrillanca), Francisco Copello, Léo Corrêa, Kiri Dalena, Cian Dayrit, Zehra Doğan, Antonio Duran, Juan Ernesto Díaz, Brenda V. Fajardo, Andrés Fernández, Naomi Rincón Gallardo, Galli, Till Gathmann, Mauricio Gatti, Pélagie Gbaguidi, Florencia Rodriguez Giles, Eiko Grimberg, Solvognen (The Sun Chariot) Theater Group, Sheroanawe Hakihiiwe, Sandra Gamarra Heshiki, Emma Howes and Justin Kennedy in collaboration with Balz Isler, Francisco Huichaqueo, Claude Lazar, Óscar Fernando Morales Martínez, Christine Meisner, Johanna Meyer-Grohbrügge, Dana Michel and Tracy Maurice, Małgorzata Mirga-Tas, Dorine Mokha, Eliana Monteiro, Marcelo Moreschi, Museo de la Solidaridad Salvador Allende (Gracia Barrios, José Gamarra, Teresa Gazitúa, Beatriz González, Claude Lazar, Clemencia Lucena, Teresa Montiel, Taller 4 Rojo (Diego Arango, Nirma Zárate), María Teresa Toral, Maria Helena Vieira Da Silva, artists from El pueblo tiene arte con Allende), Museu de Imagens do Inconsciente​ (Adelina Gomes, Carlos Pertuis,​​ Leon Hirszman), Museu de Arte Osório Cesar (Aurora Cursino dos Santos, Maria Aparecida Dias,
 Ubirajara Ferreira Braga, Masayo Seta​),​ Carlos Motta, FCNN – Feminist Collective With No Name (Dina El Kaisy Friemuth/Anita Beikpour) with Neda Sanai, Paula Baeza Pailamilla, El Palomar, Andrés Pereira Paz, Antonio Pichillá, Nuno Ramos, Renato Bolelli Rebouças, Die Remise, Mirja Reuter and Florian Gass, ​Eryk Rocha, Aykan Safoğlu, Mariela Scafati, Young-jun Tak, Elena Tejada-Herrera, Teo, The Black Mamba – Natasha Mendonca & Suman Sridhar, Erico Theobaldo, La rara troupe, Sinthujan Varatharajah, Teatro da Vertigem, Cecilia Vicuña, Azucena Vieites, Bartolina Xixa, Osías Yanov and Sirenes Errantes, Osías Yanov, Katarina Zdjelar

Venue: The 11th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art – KW Institute for Contemporary Art, daadgalerie, Storefront for Dissident Bodies, Gropius Bau, The Inverted Museum, 11th Berlin Biennale c/o ExRotaprint, The Living Archive, Berlin

Exhibition Title: The Crack Begins Within, the 11th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Date: September 5 – November 1, 2020

Curated By: María Berríos, Renata Cervetto, Lisette Lagnado and Agustín Pérez Rubio

Click here to view slideshow

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

September 16th, 2018

“Radical Women: Latin American Art, 1960–1985” at Pinacoteca de São Paulo

Isabel Castro

Artists: Maria Luisa Bemberg, Delia Cancela, Graciela Carnevale, Diana Dowek, Graciela Gutiérrez Marx, Narcisa Hirsch, Ana Kamien and Marilú Marini, Lea Lublin, Liliana Maresca, Marta Minujín, Marie Orensanz, Margarita Paksa, Liliana Porter, Dalila Puzzovio, Marcia Schvartz, Mara Alvares, Claudia Andujar, Martha Araújo, Vera Chaves Barcellos, Lygia Clark, Analívia Cordeiro, Liliane Dardot, Lenora de Barros, Yolanda Freyre, Iole de Freitas, Anna Bella Geiger, Carmela Gross, Nelly Gutmacher, Anna Maria Maiolino, Márcia X., Wilma Martins, Ana Vitória Mussi, Lygia Pape, Letícia Parente, Wanda Pimentel, Neide Sá, Maria do Carmo Secco, Regina Silveira, Teresinha Soares, Amelia Toledo, Celeida Tostes, Regina Vater, Gracia Barrios, Sybil Brintrup and Magali Meneses, Roser Bru, Gloria Camiruaga, Luz Donoso, Diamela Eltit, Paz Errázuriz, Virginia Errázuriz, Lotty Rosenfeld, Janet Toro, Eugenia Vargas Pereira, Cecilia Vicuña, Alicia Barney, Delfina Bernal, Feliza Bursztyn, María Teresa Cano, Beatriz González, Sonia Gutiérrez, Karen Lamassonne, Sandra Llano-Mejía, Clemencia Lucena, María Evelia Marmolejo, Sara Modiano, Rosa Navarro, Patricia Restrepo, Nirma Zárate, Victoria Cabezas, Ana Mendieta, Marta María Pérez, Zilia Sánchez, Margarita Azurdia, Yolanda Andrade, Maris Bustamante, Ximena Cuevas, Lourdes Grobet, Silvia Gruner, Kati Horna, Graciela Iturbide, Ana Victoria Jiménez, Magali Lara, Mónica Mayer,  Sarah Minter, Polvo de Gallina Negra, Carla Rippey, Jesusa Rodríguez, Pola Weiss, Maria Eugenia Chellet, Sandra Eleta, Olga Blinder, Margarita Morselli, Teresa Burga, Gloria Gómez-Sánchez, Victoria Santa Cruz, Poli Marichal, Frieda Medín, Judith F. Baca, Barbara Carrasco, Josely Carvalho, Isabel Castro, Ester Hernández, Yolanda López, María Martínez-Cañas, Marta Moreno Vega, Sylvia Palacios Whitman, Sophie Rivera, Sylvia Salazar Simpson, Patssi Valdez, Nelbia Romero, Teresa Trujillo, Mercedes Elena González, Margot Römer, Antonieta Sosa,  Tecla Tofano, Ani Villanueva, Yeni and Nan

Venue: Pinacoteca de São Paulo

Exhibition Title: Radical Women: Latin American Art, 1960-1985

Date: August 18 – November 19, 2018

Click here to view slideshow

"Radical Women: Latin American Art, 1960–1985" at Pinacoteca de São Paulo

Paz Errázuriz

"Radical Women: Latin American Art, 1960–1985" at Pinacoteca de São Paulo

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

July 25th, 2014

8th Berlin Bienniale

Alberto Baraya Museen Dahlem

Artists: Zarouhie Abdalian, Bani Abidi, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Saâdane Afif, David Chalmers Alesworth, Maria Thereza Alves, Carlos Amorales, Andreas Angelidakis, Leonor Antunes, Julieta Aranda, Tarek Atoui, Nairy Baghramian, Bianca Baldi, Patrick Alan Banfield, Alberto Baraya, Rosa Barba, Gordon Bennett, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Zachary Cahill, Mariana Castillo Deball, Carolina Caycedo, Center for Historical Reenactments, Tacita Dean, Jimmie Durham, Michaela Eichwald, Mario García Torres, Beatriz González, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Shilpa Gupta, Cynthia Gutiérrez, Ganesh Haloi, Carsten Höller, Iman Issa, Irene Kopelman, Matts Leiderstam, Li Xiaofei, Glenn Ligon, Goshka Macuga, Santu Mofokeng, Shahryar Nashat, Olaf Nicolai, Otobong Nkanga, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Judy Radul, Jimmy Robert, Anri Sala, Slavs and Tatars, Michael Stevenson, Mariam Suhail, Vivan Sundaram, Gaganendranath Tagore, Wolfgang Tillmans, Tonel, Danh Vo & Xiu Xiu, Kemang Wa Lehulere, David Zink Yi, Carla Zaccagnini

Venues: 8th Berlin Biennale  Haus am Waldsee, Museen Dahlem, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, and Crash Pad

Curated by: Juan A. Gaitán

Date: May 29 – August 3, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Zachary Cahill KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc Haus am Waldsee

Zarouhie Abdalian KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)