COBRA

December 14th, 2019

NADA Miami 2019

Yu Nishimura at KAYOKOYUKI Courtesy KAYOKOYUKI, Tokyo

Our selections from NADA Miami 2019 can be viewed as a slideshow including individual works and booths from throughout the fair or by using the links to documentation of full booths below:

Mattea Perrotta at Et al. 

Masanori Tomita, Yu Nishimura, Yutaka Nozawa at KAYOKOYUKI

Ben Echeverria at Parisa Kind

Cassidy Toner, Elliott Jamal Robbins, Steffani Jemison, Ben Morgan-Cleveland at Kai Matsumiya

Emily Ludwig Shaffer at L’INCONNUE

Elise Ferguson at Halsey McKay

Kathia St.Hilaire at Derek Eller

Zach Meisner, Michael Madrigali, Chloe Seibert at MICKEY

Michelle Grabner, Mari Eastman, Sky Hopinka at The Green Gallery 

Anna Schachinger at Sophie Tappeiner

Max Brand, Markus Ebner, Lin May Saeed, Lea von Wintzingerode at Jacky Strenz

Martin Soto Climent, Gina Beavers, Dona Nelson, Anthony Burdin at Michael Benevento

Al Freeman, Anna Weyant, Cynthia Talmadge, Kunle Martins, LaKela Brown, Richard Tinkler at 56 Henry

Willa Wasserman at Downs & Ross

Shikeith at ltd los angeles

Leilah Babirye at Gordon Robichaux

Farley Aguilar at Lyles & King

Takashi Yasumura, Miki Mochizuka, Richard Aldrich, J. Parker Valentine, Naotaka Hiro, Shimon Minamikawa at MISAKO & ROSEN

Aaron Gilbert at Lulu

(more…)

February 28th, 2019

COBRA at Fig.

cobra_3_3

Artist: COBRA

Venue: Fig., Tokyo

Exhibition Title: The Museum

Date: February 3 – March 10, 2019

Note: An excerpt of the audio component of this exhibition is available here.

Click here to view slideshow

cobra_installation_1

cobra_9_1

COBRA,excerpt from Go Go Museum, 2019. HD Video, 4 min. 43 sec.

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

January 19th, 2019

“SCHMALTZ” at Guimarães

18_80775

Artists: Eric Bainbridge, Martin Belou, Lorenzo Bernet, Massimiliano Bomba, Lupo Borgonovo, Aline Bouvy, Joanne Burke, Monster Chetwynd, Masaya Chiba, COBRA, June Crespo, Keren Cytter, Michele Di Menna, Thea Djordjadze, Melanie Ebenhoch, Carla Filipe, Alex Frost, Luisa Gardini, Thomas Geiger, Rob Halverson, Katharina Höglinger, Kenji Ide, Bleta Jahaj, Thomas Jeppe, Ken Kagami, Tan Kagami, Andrea Kvas, Joel Kyack, Sonja Câmara / LABAREDA, Adriana Lara, Kris Lemsalu, James Lewis, Candice Lin, f.marquespenteado, Paulo Mendes, Gijs Milius, Musa paradisiaca, Sarah Ortmeyer, Anastasia Pavlou, Oliver Payne, Georg Petermichl, Chadwick Rantanen, Roland Rauschmeier, Pepo Salazar, Toni Schmale, Philipp Schwalb, Robert Schwarz, Lisa Sitko, Teresa Solar, Life Sport, Zin Taylor, Lukas Thaler, Jos De Gruyter & Harald Thys, Gregor Titze, Urara Tsuchiya, Amalia Vekri, Astrid Wagner, Gregor Wright, Yui Yaegashi

Venue: Guimarães, Vienna

Exhibition Title: SCHMALTZ

Date: November 10, 2018 – January 19, 2019

Click here to view slideshow

13_80740

19_80690

04_80678

Full gallery of images and link available after the jump.

(more…)