Saadane Afif

February 19th, 2021

Group Show at Hua International

Artists: Tomas Vu & Rirkrit Tiravanija with works by Saâdane Afif, Nevin Aladağ, Julieta Aranda, Nigin Beck, Monica Bonvicini, Rafael Domenech, Eliza Douglas, Cecilia Granara, Elizabeth Jaeger, Tony Just, Šejla Kamerić, Fabian Knecht, Daniel Knorr, Zoë Claire Miller, Jorge Pardo, Anri Sala, Alvaro Urbano, Danh Vō, Raphaela Vogel, Peter Welz, Jonas Wendelin

Venue: Hua International, Berlin

Exhibition Title: GREEN GO HOME

Date: December 6, 2020 – February 23, 2021

Click here to view slideshow

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

May 10th, 2015

Group Show at Meyer Riegger

Group Show at Meyer Riegger

Artists: John Armleder, Saâdane Afif, Miriam Cahn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Sylvie Fleury, Eva Kot‘átková, Mathieu Mercier, Meuser, Gerold Miller, Jonathan Monk, Giulio Paolini, Charlotte Posenenske, Salvo, Gitte Schäfer

Venue: Meyer Riegger, Karlsruhe

Exhibition Title: Of the few things we do, the only one we really do is to imagine what we will do.

Date: March 16 – May 28, 2015

Click here to view slideshow

Group Show at Meyer Riegger

Salvo

Charlotte Posenenske

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)

July 25th, 2014

8th Berlin Bienniale

Alberto Baraya Museen Dahlem

Artists: Zarouhie Abdalian, Bani Abidi, Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc, Saâdane Afif, David Chalmers Alesworth, Maria Thereza Alves, Carlos Amorales, Andreas Angelidakis, Leonor Antunes, Julieta Aranda, Tarek Atoui, Nairy Baghramian, Bianca Baldi, Patrick Alan Banfield, Alberto Baraya, Rosa Barba, Gordon Bennett, Monica Bonvicini, Angela Bulloch, Zachary Cahill, Mariana Castillo Deball, Carolina Caycedo, Center for Historical Reenactments, Tacita Dean, Jimmie Durham, Michaela Eichwald, Mario García Torres, Beatriz González, Agatha Gothe-Snape, Shilpa Gupta, Cynthia Gutiérrez, Ganesh Haloi, Carsten Höller, Iman Issa, Irene Kopelman, Matts Leiderstam, Li Xiaofei, Glenn Ligon, Goshka Macuga, Santu Mofokeng, Shahryar Nashat, Olaf Nicolai, Otobong Nkanga, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Judy Radul, Jimmy Robert, Anri Sala, Slavs and Tatars, Michael Stevenson, Mariam Suhail, Vivan Sundaram, Gaganendranath Tagore, Wolfgang Tillmans, Tonel, Danh Vo & Xiu Xiu, Kemang Wa Lehulere, David Zink Yi, Carla Zaccagnini

Venues: 8th Berlin Biennale  Haus am Waldsee, Museen Dahlem, KW Institute for Contemporary Art, and Crash Pad

Curated by: Juan A. Gaitán

Date: May 29 – August 3, 2014

Click here to view slideshow

Zachary Cahill KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Mathieu Kleyebe Abonnenc Haus am Waldsee

Zarouhie Abdalian KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Full gallery of images, press release and link available after the jump.

(more…)